U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 40-year-old female asked:

Is marfans discovered @ an early age w/ symptoms seen early or can abnormal tallness come about later in life like almost 2 decades after puberty ends?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Simple answer: NO! You are obviously very concerned and I suggest you see your primary doctor soon so that you can more fully understand what might be happening to you. Hopefully it would be a minor thing.
Dr. Donald Steinmuller
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
May be later: You are born with the condition but manifestations may vary. Diagnosis may not be made till adulthood or not until a serious complication occurs. See this review:http://www.uptodate.com/contents/marfan-syndrome-the-basics?source=search_result&search=marfan+syndrome&selectedTitle=1%7E105
Last updated May 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
