A member asked:

Does marfans cause someone to grow in height well into adult years (even in 40s)? or do bones fuse normally like everyone else right after puberty?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Marfan's is a condition of connective tissue and affects the blood vessel liniing, making it be weak. Pt's with Marfan's tend to be tall but they do not grow in their 40's

Answered Jun 6, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...