U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, NJ
A 39-year-old female asked about a 45-year-old female:

Does marfans cause someone to grow in height well into adult years (even in 40s)? or do bones fuse normally like everyone else right after puberty?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No: Marfan's is a condition of connective tissue and affects the blood vessel liniing, making it be weak. Pt's with Marfan's tend to be tall but they do not grow in their 40's
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
