U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 16-year-old female asked:

Is a 5mm open bite considered severe?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elton Behner
Dentistry 37 years experience
Yes: depending on if it is in the front or back or side it can have different effects.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Yes: As normal overbite is 2mm, and you have a 5mm open bite, you actually have a 7mm (about a third of an inch) discrepancy. Why don't you call a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist for an initial examination (usually free) to evaluate your malocclusion and discuss treatment alternatives. You'll be glad you did.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
