U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 60-year-old male asked:

what do gastric nodules indicate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Possible gastrinomas: Gastric nodules should refer to mucosal lesions and not metastatic nodular lesions to perigastric lymph nodes. In this case lesions of the stomach present as ulcerating processes or exophytic masses from a growing cancer. Nodules usually indicate benign lesions or nodular lesions such as gastrinomas such as found in islet cell tumor of the pancreas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a hypoechoic nodule in the breast area?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Radiology term: That is a radiology term for a lesion that blocks ultrasound waves and makes a shadow on the ultrasound image. Sometimes correlates with denser tissue such as in malignancy in breasts. Your doctor can review the report with you.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What determines if gastric bypass was successful?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Ask Bariatric surgeo: I guess the success is the lost of weight and the improvement in the numbers of the glucose (a1c) and improvement in blood pressure and the lack of complications vomiting , dehydration , formation of ulcers etc.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could I reverse my gastric bypass?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bypass can reverse: The doctor can reverse the gastric bypass laparoscopically. The lower stomach never shrinks or loses function. The national incidence is only 1 in 1000. Usually only under rare circumstances.
MO
A 41-year-old male asked:

I had a mastoidectomy and now where a drain tube was is a large nodule.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
ENT Dr. can re-check: A person who had a drainage tube after surgery, and now with the tube gone, has a lump at the hole where the drainage tube had come through, might have some scar tissue forming at that site, some material trying to get out (but stuck inside the skin because the drainage tube is gone, and the skin sealed up), or some other problem. A return visit to the ENT surgeon can figure out the problem.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What should I expect to eat after gastric bypass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Sample
General Surgery 24 years experience
Not much: Remember that a gastric bypass is effective because of two mechanisms: 1) restriction of untake and 2) malabsorption. With a smaller stomach, you will get fuller faster and be able to take in less.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
