U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brownsville, TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

I had spinal fusion surgery in 09'. would it be a good idea to get my hardware out because of pain? i am now only 22 and don't want to live like this.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Probably not: Depends on the scenario, but hardware removal often does nothing to improve the back pain. In other words, persistent pain is often not due to the hardware itself, but instead due to problems at another level(s) in the spine, or possibly failure of fusion. You should see a spine surgeon for further evaluation (i.e. x-rays, CT vs MRI) to nail down a diagnosis for your ongoing pain.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Depends: It really depends on your specific case. In general, hardware itself in a well healed fusion usually does not cause pain and so simply going in and removing your hardware may not be any benefit. The bigger and more appropriate question is what is the specific cause of your pain; and then based upon that diagnosis, what is the cause of your pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
