U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A female asked:

If after taking milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) & no bowel movement has occurred after being constipated 6 days, should i go to the er?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: sometimes constipation may be from an obstruction or may be impacted and require removal of impaction
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
