A member asked:

Constipated for 4 days. stool softener produced a few small stools. took philips milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide). stimulant free. safe? go to er if it doesn't work?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

but if not, no need to go to ER for simple constipation unless you are in pain. You may want to consider Miralax (polyethylene glycol) as a laxative.

Answered Apr 1, 2023

3.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...