U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 30-year-old male asked:

Does excitalopram or cymbalta (duloxetine) in anyway cause hypothyroidism? and can i stop taking cymbalta (duloxetine) now that i've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism???

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Cymbalta (duloxetine): Cymbalta (duloxetine) does not directly affect thyroid function, but some side-effects may resemble low thyroid function states. Anecdotal studies reported abnormal thyroid function in less than 1%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
