U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 49-year-old female asked:

last week my doctor said i have pleuritis caused by virus. would this cause platelet count to be higher? it was 501(501,000) and everything else ok.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
No: It is necessary to see the rest of your blood cell counts. Ask your dr then to comment on the overall picture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My child has a fever that won't go away, but the doctor says its just a virus. Do I need to worry its something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: This is not a question that can be answered without a physical exam. If you are concerned that something else could be the cause of the fever, your baby must be reexamined.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does the epstein-barr virus lay dormant similar to herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes...: ...And so does the chicken pox virus, among others.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I catch rotavirus by breathing in the virus?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amanda Xi
Dr. Amanda Xianswered
General Practice 6 years experience
Not likely: Rotavirus is thought to be spread via the fecal-oral route -- so areas with poor sanitation and cleanliness could result in the ingestion of the virus.
China
A 33-year-old female asked:

I read over exertion can lead to slight elevation of platelet due to dehydration. How come fasting for 12 hours doesn't affect platelet count result ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Depends : Traditionally, fasting for bloodwork does not require you to not drink water. In fact, you're encouraged to drink water in order to maintain normal hydration while you are restricting other electrolytes and sugar which could cause aberrant values. Technically the dehydration cause by refraining from liquids may potentially be sufficient to falsely elevate both the hematocrit and the platelet count.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is alphavirus the pathogen that is the cause of chikungunya virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Poorly stated: Chikungunya virus is a member of the alphavirus family.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
