A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after sex he removed/threw away condom. then 3 min later put fingers inside my vagina (didn't wash hands). pregnancy concerns? should i take plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Highly unlikely: normally when you remove the condom you are doing it by handling the outside, so unlikely there is significant sperm on the hand to begin with. Then the male has to insert his finger(s) to the point where it would be deposited by the penis, this is all highly unlikely.
Answered on Sep 5, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Very low chance.: As long as you are sexually active, there is always a chance of becoming pregnant. Not what you want to hear, but it's the truth. That said, the scena ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Washing one's hands: Washing one's hands is a universal way of avoiding many diseases and of course pregnancy.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: If semen is deposited in the vagina then pregnancy can occur. The most efficient way to get pregnant is through penile vaginal intercourse in which se ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy?: Pregnancy is unlikely based on information provided. On "day 20" of a 31 day cycle, pregnancy is still possible, since ovulation in one's med 30's ma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month