U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 25-year-old male asked:

Im on my ovulation week, i didnt have penetrative sex but im worried about pregnancy because i gave a bj and touched his penis then after i washed my fingers with water only. while my hands is still wet from water, i wiped the surface of my vagina?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Water will not destroy sperm. If sperm entered your vagina during the fertile part of your cycle, conception is possible. The sperm remains viable for up to 5 days and the egg is viable for 24 hours. If you miss your next period perform a pregnancy test after several days.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Please see your Gynecologist for a thorough examination and recommendations for treatment. If you don't have confidence in your Doctor please see another for a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
