A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a pimple on my face that now looks like a mole. it seems to be fading very slowly but is there a chance it won't go away completely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Tricky: dermatologic conditions are hard to discuss without seeing them. and... infections can scar in. Inflammation/infection/etc can cause scarring and pigmentation that is permanent (but likely fixable with laser pigmentation treatment).
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam: If you've had a mole for years, but it just started changing (growing, changing color, itching more) it should be examined to see whether you need a b ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
No: infected moles require treatment.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dermatologist: See a Derm to make sure it is not a significant lesion. Excision is an option.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Hair follicle : May be an infected hair follicle. If you haven't ever had their checked out, consider a visit to your primary care provider for an exam. Or a dermatol ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month