U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 20-year-old female asked:

Would you please tell me about risk factor after aborting two babies consecutively? will it affect my fertility in future?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Pariseau
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: not knowing anything else. It is possible (but very rare) for there to be scarring that can affect fertility. The best way you can protect your future fertility is find a highly reliable contraception method that works for you (IUD, implant, etc.) or ofcourse not have sex. Good luck!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Done well, this would not make much difference.If you had scarring of the womb from the procedure, it might.There are cultures in the world where this is common, ant women go on to have many children. However, every episode has the risk of messing up your system.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
