U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

If my gyn suspects endometriosis should i be persistent in getting the laprascopic surgery for a definitive diagnosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
A lot depends: on severity of your symptoms. response to empiric treatment, and your general medical condition. And sometimes diagnosis cannot be confirmed even at laparoscopy. Follow your gyn's advice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
