A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i took nyquil about 5 hours ago but woke up with a persistent cough. i took some hydrocodine cough medicine 5mg. is that safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laila Alamgir
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Cough: It is safe to take hydrocodiene if you do not drive or operate heavy machinery because it will make you drowsy. Opioid/ hydrocodiene is not the first line treatment for persistent cough . you should try OTC guaifenesin/ dextromethorphen around the clock to relief cough. If it doesn't work chest ray, allergy test. emperic antibiotics , medications review smoking cessation are other options
Answered on Nov 10, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not safe,: Because alcohol increases toxicity of nyquil by slowing drug metabolism. Also both increase sedation and drowsiness and depress the central nervous sy ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Although there is a chance that the cough medicine and NyQuil may have additive sedative effect, you would have experienced this by now. You should n ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Brandon Maples
17 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: As long as it was plain robitussin, that's fine. If it was Robitussin dm, (guaifenesin and dextromethorphan) then you would want to wait at least 4 h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Mazzocchi
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Cough: Yes you would probably ok to take but the real question is why are you coughing maybe get check out at a walking to see if this viral or bacterial. Ju ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month