U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old male asked:

i had stitches removed 6 day ago which are on my forehead and a scab has formed. will areobic exercise improve or worsen the chance of it scarring ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Dermal scarring: Routine exercise will improve healing in all body stores. I can not garentee that increasing your workout now will do anything noticeable one way or the other. I would avoid any vitamin creams as the NIH just did a Vitamin E study showing no benefit and more detrimental effects. Avoid the sun and sunburns to the area and do not pick at the scab.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
