A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have below range igm, would it be a good idea to have my igg titers done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Matos
45 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Sure, not worrisome: Your IgM antibody is the "first responder".and commonly is low in normal people. If you are having frequent infections, the IgG and IgA are more important. If your IgG and IgA are normal then usually you will not have trouble with recurrent infections.
Answered on Apr 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No idea: First you would need to give us more details on the sickness other than just fatigue. The tests you have had are not helpful in making a diagnosis. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
54 years experience Endocrinology
Not significant: The change in calcium. Why are you getting all these other tests?
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
IgG: Elevated igm represents a recent or current infection. Igg provides long-term protection after exposure to an infectious agent. It is unusual to have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatol ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month