A member asked:

I have 2 cold sores- i took valtrex (valacyclovir) but they are still there. i feel pain on the right side of my neck. do i need meds or will it eventually go away?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

The neck pain is likely inflamed node from cold sores. Cold sore promptly resolve in 7-10 days. If symptoms persist beyond that, see your MD

Answered Apr 27, 2015

2.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Jelinek answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Some people do not respond to antiviral medications right away and some strains of herpes can be resistant to treatment. The neck pain needs your Doctor's evaluation as soon as possible.

Answered Jul 11, 2017

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...