U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Conroe, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Severe throat pain for over 2 weeks now. no mucus. pain way worse in the morning, could it be caused by severe snoring? salt gargle doesn't help.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep throat). Two weeks is a long time to suffer throat pain... a doctor can help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
