U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

Having high abdominal and chest pain. doc took blood and my hemoglobin in the last 6 mtss went from 13.8 to 13 and white cell count 6.4 to 9.4. advise?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Non-diagnostic: Your counts are non diagnostic so far. Have you had any imaging yet, upper abdomen, liver enzymes, etc? Further delineating your pain location and characteristics during clinical exam will help the most in determining the next diagnostic step.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.