U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 27-year-old male asked:

if you had the rabies vaccine 3 years ago and a booster 1year ago and get exposed to rabies ,would you need another series of shots?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The primary and boosted series are both considered protective for at least 2 years.Those in high risk settings are encouraged to get a booster or have antibody tests at 2 years out to see if another booster is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
