U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

i had 5 rabies shots with hrig last year, and 2 boosters 3weeks ago, but yesterday i touched stray cat my hand was wounded do i need vaccine again???

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Full doses of rabies vaccination with recent booster should provide adequate protection. If you want to be sure, you can have a blood test measuring antirabies antibody titer.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Booster: I believe your immunity to rabies would last 10 years after the booster shots. A public health expert or infectious disease specialist could confirm this advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
