A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have a very low sperm count on a bad ejaculation and a good count the next time? i done a seman analysis and it came back at 3

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Minor variation in semen volume and sperm count is normally expected depending on the frequency and intensity of sexual arousal and ejaculation. To verify what is in your semen, why don't you repeat semen analysis twice in 2-4 weeks apart by following professional instruction - no ejaculation for 3 days so to avoid second guessing and anxiety for uncertainty. Best wish ...
Answered on Apr 18, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap & its doc know the answer was very helpful. If you wish to explore more on realistic living, welcome to http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter.html & http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html.
Apr 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal ...: Clinically, you have no suspicion for blockage of seminal/ejaculatory ducts. May I ask why you brought this question - concerned about male infertilit ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Sperm can be present in pre ejaculate secretions, and post ejaculate secretions
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Gelman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sperm: Try the coast reproductive male fertility blend.Also , if you see a reproductive speciialist, have your sperm ct checked. Sometimes low dose Clomid (c ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No problem here: It’s normal for semen to start leaking during foreplay which might contain some sperm cells. If none of this happens in your case you have no cause to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month