A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for breast high grade ductal carcinoma insitu (dcis) to spread to the major organs ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes, though rare. : We know that a very small % of pts with high-grade dcis will have lymph node involvement, of which a smaller % can develop distant (metastatic) disease.
Answered on Dec 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
3-5 weeks: It depends on healing after lumpectomy, but radiation generally starts about 4 weeks later. Radiation generally takes 6-7 weeks to complete.
2
2 thanks
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: It may depend on your age. Radiotherapy to your involved breast may be required as it is the standard of care. Ask your doctor and let us know what ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: There is no biologic reason to not have the lesions you described.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Varies: This can depend on your overall health, your surgical risks, timing of getting a surgeon consultation. Availability of the operating room, scheduling ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month