U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Addison, IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

Hep c cause cirrhosis stage 4grade1 treatment cured from hep c, can cirrhosis still progress and keep scarring the liver after been clear from hep c?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Unfortunately cirrhosis is an irreversible process and some of the inflammatory activity that leads to scarring of the liver may proceed in absence of the virus (autoimmune mechanism). However, getting rid of the virus at least removes the initial or major cause of inflammation and thus may slow down the entire process


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
