A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sir i have my periods on time. im 27 years.got my thyroid test done on third day on periods.tsh is 6.5? do i need medication.facing acne issues oflate

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Likely: Your TSH level indicates under-active thyroid and it would be prudent to consult your doctor for replacement thyroid medication. You period is not likely to have affected the TSH result.
Answered on Sep 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: A TSH of 4.1-5.2 is mildly high. Most people with these levels will still have a normal thyroid level (free t4), and have no symptoms. We call that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Progesterone has been shown to increase thyroid hormone levels and this lowers TSH. High levels of progesterone can cause cystic acne. Actually low th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Fatigued: There are lots of possible causes of fatigue. If the thyroid tests are normal, then the cause of the fatigue is probably something else. You should ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month