U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

can a person have a subdural hematoma or skull fracture for a month with only symptoms being side headache and back head pain? got black eye month ago

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Yes, in part because the mental status of the person, and therefore their ability to report pain, may be altered as well. There is also a condition known as a delayed subdural hematoma which can occur after the original injury. Don't hesitate to be seen and thoroughly evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
