U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Washington, KY
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have had two cases of bronchitis in 6 weeks and 2 utis in the last 3 months. i never get colds or infections. could it b steroids i take 4 migraines?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: If you are on oral steroids, yes that can make you more prone to infections, as steroids lower your immune system.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

Last updated Apr 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
