U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A 21-year-old female asked:

I took 13 aleve (naproxen) pills, to be completely honest i was trying to kill myself. it didn't work and now i am wondering if taking that many pills has any back lash.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
When?: If you've taken them in the last 6 hours, you'll likely be nauseated and vomit. If you've taken them in the last 2 hours, you may not have yet fully absorbed them and should go immediately to the ER. The bigger issue is your depression and that needs on-going attention. Please seek help. Suicide is a permanent solution to a short term problem. No matter how bad it seems, there are solutions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
