U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with placenta previa at 20 weeks and was told no sex, i am now 27 weeks. can my husband put in just the tip or rub around my vagina?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Placenta previa: I would abstain from anything in the vagina. The concern is any possible pressure on the cervix could cause an emergency situation. Find other ways for sexual release.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
