A member asked:

Is it okay to take one tylenol (acetaminophen) every second day to relieve (sinus pain) until surgery. (3 months from now) nothing else seems to work i don't drink. ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Surdyka answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Yes: One tab tylenol (acetaminophen) every other day is very low dose and not a problem.

Answered 11/12/2020

3k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Mokbel answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes , no issues: Taking one tablet a day or every other day should not be an issue. The surgery is in 3 more months, If you are in pain, you may have something other issues, call your doctor and ask them if they recommend some other medications or rinses. Wish you the best.

Answered 11/12/2020

27 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question