U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

is a feratin level of 9 low and if so what could b the reason ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Low ferritin: depends on your lab reference. but looks like it is on the low side. this means your iron stores are depleted due to chronic blood loss (menses/or bleed) or lack of absorption due to bariatric surgery

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old female asked:

In the past year my ferritin has gone from 40 to 28. I am 42. No periods. Should i be concerned about this? I also have essential thrombocythemia

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: You need to be thoroughly evaluated by your doctor to see what's going on.
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: ferritin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
Stored Iron: Ferritin is an itracellular stored iron and releases it in a controlled fashion!
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 30-year-old female asked:

My hb is 11.6 and ferritin is 10 how low is this and what would be the treatment?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Hypothyroid?: You could be hypothyroid. This will lower ferritin level.
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can a medication lower ferretin levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
There are: Medications that can chelate iron and therefore lower ferritin. It is a long term process.
Ireland
A 37-year-old female asked:

Ferritin levels drop from 260 to 86 in one month?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Still normal: Did you have any bleeding between the two tests? The level is still normal. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003490.htm.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.