A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

found out i have chlamydia 2 days aqo and all my doctor qave me was azithromycin powder while i was there nothing else no prescriptions just that will it be cured?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Azithromycin is as effective as doxycycline and is the treatment of choice for chlamydia infection. If symptoms do not disappear within few days, you need to see your physician again.
Answered on May 20, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: Bleeding is not likely related to chlamydia. Chlamydia is a bacterial infection which rarely causes abnormal uterine bleeding. That's great that you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The bleeding could have been due to irritated vaginal mucosa (tissue). This is usually the case when an infection is present. You need to go back to y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Forsythe
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Go back: It's a good start but adding an injection of antibiotics and additional coverage would be wise and get you feeling better more quickly if it is pid. A ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You are treated.: The standard dosing when using Azithromycin to treat chlamydia is a one time dose of 1 gram. You are already treated. Make sure your partner is treate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month