U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 30-year-old female asked:

is it dangerous for me to under go a rhinoplasty and breast augmentation at the same time if i'm under weight? is the pain recovery quite tolerable?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Cosmetic surgery: It is not unheard of to undergo multiple procedures on the same setting. Be sure your surgeon is board certified with expertise in these procedures.
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Possible: It is possible to do multiple cosmetic surgeries but keep in mind that each requires time, a great deal of effort on the surgeon's behalf and artistry. You do not want the surgeries to be rushed for the sake of getting two done on the same day. www.artofplasticsurgery.com
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
It's ok: The combination of those two procedures should be fine. Prophylactic antibiotics should be administered and the pain level should be tolerable.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Ok: Should be ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
