U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 65-year-old female asked:

Can pepsin and acids in throat caused by lpr, get into both parotids and cause pain, soreness and stinging upon eating? no apparent swelling.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Unlikely: I think that would be extremely unlikely, but one can "never say never". It also depends on how the LPR was diagnosed. If you haven't had a formal pH study, you should consider if since your having problems. There are woress studies for 48 hours that measure acid only, and 24 hr studies that measure acid and non-acid reflux. Consider a consult with a GI doctor interested in esophageal testing.
Last updated Mar 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
