U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

I've a red pimple-like spot on nose, near wart removal. i feel so anxious it's cancer. i have an apt soon, but what can i do/look for in meantime?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Probably nothing: Skin lesions that are malignant ie squamous Ca, basal cell Ca appear as areas of superficial ulceration, with some bleeding and rescabing. If there is a small red area near previous wart, probably inflammatory. Use A&D ointment q day for about 2 wks and see what happens. If progression to ulceration then try EFUDEX (fluorouracil).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
