A member asked:
Disclaimer

shoulder skin coloured pimple wiv veins n rash around it near moles since summer. a red spot has appeared near it don't knw if was mole be4. cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maria Rueda
Specializes in Dermatology
Changing moles=DOC: Any changing lesions that catch your attention should be checked by the Doctor. You're showing to be smart by noticing changes in the Color, and Evolution of the lesions . Those are 2 of the criteria that we use when we check moles : Asymmetry, Borders, Color, Diameter, Evolution. Plus, you are noticing it after the exposure to the sun. It is important to go to the Doctor and have them checked.
Answered on Feb 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: Is not a cancer but if it come back and getting larger see dermatology for evaluation and treatment.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: The specialty will encounter all types of disorders of the skin. Dermatologists are all trained to examine biopsy and treat lesions. That said some s ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Watch it: Read up on the warning signs of melanoma and ask about having it removed if it shows any of them. This site is pretty good. http://www.skincancer.org ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Sunburn: We always say that the change in the skin which stays around regardless of treatment or nontreatment really needs to be seen. The description of your ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month