A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry about grinding under my shoulder after 3 posterior rib fractures?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marcus Roux
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: Can be inflammation in the bursa under your shoulder blade. Also if the shoulder blade is moving abnormally, then it will give you this feeling. Even if no pain right now, continued dysfunction can lead to pain . I would advise evaluation and possible some therapy to strengthen those Sapulpa muscles and therefore improve function and prevent further troubles
Answered on Mar 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Rib fracture: Inspiration / expiration exercises. Pain medication is your only other option. These heal on there own but are very painful in the process
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Bramlett
40 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Scap[ulo thoracic pa: It is not uncommon the ribs paly a role yet scapulothoracic pain can occur from strain overuse injury etc. PT - stretch deep massage Nsaids and inje ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it will: Yes it will go away as the ribs heal
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Kayvanfar
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Your scapula: Your scapular bone is rubbing against the uneven ribs which you broke and cause the grinding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month