A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

x-ray showed healing posterior fractures of 2nd 3rd and 4th ribs. there is painful grinding when i shrug my shoulders. is this common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, until there is complete healing at the fracture site, there may still be motion at the fracture leading to the grinding. I would just make sure your doctor is aware in case there is some other injury you have sustained in addition to your rib fractures.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it will: Yes it will go away as the ribs heal
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Rib fracture: Inspiration / expiration exercises. Pain medication is your only other option. These heal on there own but are very painful in the process
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Bramlett
39 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Scap[ulo thoracic pa: It is not uncommon the ribs paly a role yet scapulothoracic pain can occur from strain overuse injury etc. PT - stretch deep massage Nsaids and inje ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marcus Roux
20 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: Can be inflammation in the bursa under your shoulder blade. Also if the shoulder blade is moving abnormally, then it will give you this feeling. Eve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month