A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is dermarest for psoriasis safe to use on penis for skin wondering because of salicylic acid it contain would it cause problems?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Salicylic acid on any mucous membrane is not a good idea especially for the tip of the penis. Even used on the shaft, it may accidentally reach the area. This would be my guess until a dermatologist with experience on this issue states otherwise.
Answered on May 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: See your doctor you don't have hpv virus related papillomas.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
My take is ...: Without a direct look at it, it's very hard to offer a correct Dx for right Rx although long-foreskin-related rashes are commen. If yes, circumcision ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Try...: Great; chronic protracted benign skin conditions and skin cancer are ruled out with biopsy, now, it's logical to handle with keeping the affected area ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Penile scales: Yes you can get psoriasis on the penis. Could also be eczema or a yeast/fungal infection . Would follow up with dermatologist as you have to be caref ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month