U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

does having one testicle or one "good" testicle increase the chances of testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Depends: IF is due to undescended testicle incidence will be slightly higher on the involved side the reason for its removal if it is not fixed in childhood , on normal side incidence will be same as general population.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
