A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a bad sinus infection for weeks. i was put on cipro (ciprofloxacin). then i developed a bladder infection so i was switched to bactrim. then put on doxy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Clarify the question: To be put on antibiotics for prolonged periods is not ideal but necessary if medical condition demands it. Hope you feel better to get some antibiotic-free time to enjoy life!
Answered on Mar 9, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) good: You have a bladder infection. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a good antibiotic for this. You will take Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See answer: Neither Bactrim or Cipro (ciprofloxacin) are recommended for Acute Bacterial Sinusitis. Most cases get better without antibiotics. For cases requirin ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pregnancy?: First, if you are taking Bactrim you probably do not need to be on Cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin unless you had a urine culture showing an organism re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month