U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fullerton, CA
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take flexeril and prozac (fluoxetine) together?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Mirk
Pharmacology 14 years experience
Safe for short use: If used for a short period of time the risk of side effects is relatively small. Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) should not be taken every day for longer than 3 weeks. Take it only as needed.
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Ask your doctor : There is an increased risk of a potentially serious side effect called the serotonin syndrome. Talk to your doctor before taking these medications together.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 64-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
