U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ND
A female asked:

i was diagnosed with acne inversa and took lots of antibiotics but nothing worked. i had my symptoms before i started puberty. can it still be acne inversa or is it something else?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
Infectious Disease 34 years experience
Difficult to Treat: Hidradenitis suppurativa (HS), also known as acne inversa is a debilitating disease characterized by painful recurrent nodules and abscesses. It is difficult to treat. While some evidence of disease improvement exists with agents including clindamycin and rifampicin, metformin, fumarates, infliximab, and adalimumab, no single treatment has shown overwhelmingly positive outcomes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

If my child is vomiting and has diarrhea, does he need antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: Probably not-- most causes of vomiting and diarrhea, at least in the developed world, are not bacterial infections and do not require antibiotics. In fact, antibiotics may make vomiting and diarrhea worse.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
