U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 59-year-old male asked:

Side effects from coming of war fin. i have surgery and have stopped warfin for af. i have only been off one day and are getting cramps in calfs ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Concerning : If you are still having afib, most likely you should still be on warfarin- coumadin. I have not related calf cramps to weaning from coumadin. I generally reduce dosage to zero by weaning over to weeks to reduce a rebound clotting cycle- ?
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Should be on heparin: If you transition off warfarin (/coumadin) for planned procedure, you should be on Heparin shots to continue blood thinning, but in a short-acting fashion. If doing this, should not be any noticeable symptoms. If not, feeling in calves could be from clots. Talk to your dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
