A member asked:
Disclaimer

hsp(adult) w/ongoing minor kidney & severe gi/joint symptoms. is the hsp is in remission when the petechiae goes away? i get them every few wks

2 doctor answers
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: HSP can be ongoing in the absence of petechae. GI and joint symptoms are as predictive of active disease as the rash.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not necessarily: It is in remission when all symptoms are controlled, not just the skin issues.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is characteristic: The petechiae on the hard palate or oral mucosa, considered to be characteristic for Wegener's disease.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See OB today: Back to your obstetrician today. Hormonal changes in pregnancy may confound the diagnosis in rheumatologic diseases. The petechiae suggest that your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Typically viral: But if lesions persist over a week, seek for other causes like diet issues, gluten.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Thanks for info: Your girlfriend should see a good internal medicine doctor if she is over 18; if under 18, a pediatrician. There are more causes than I can list for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month