U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, New York
A 21-year-old female asked:

i think i have a piece of cereal in my throat. i mean i can breathe fine but it's annoying. is there a choking hazard here?or it'll go down eventually

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Duane Gels
Allergy and Immunology 37 years experience
Get checked: A foreign body sensation often lingers for <1hr after it has been coughed out. No Qtipping! Aspiration of food particle can and does happen, even in healthy young people; food not show on xray. Very high in the throat? ENT can easily do rhinoscopy for quick check around upper throat, tonsils. But unresolving food impaction, true aspiration, respiratory distress? Go to ER.
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes, but low risk: There's always a choking risk with food stuck in the throat but most go down without problems. You can help it along by drinking plenty of fluids to wet your throat and encourage the stuck food to pass. The benefit of this approach is while you are swallowing the fluid, you will also swallow the cereal without aspirating (choking on) it. If you have any breathing problems go immediately to the ER.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to be choking, sneezing, gagging, and coughing regularly?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Normal babies occasionally sneeze and cough, uncommonly gag and rarely choke. If your baby is regularly doing any or all of these, you should arrange for an appointment with your pediatrician as soon as possible.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take thyroid medication while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is not only safe, but it is very important to take your thyroid medication while pregnant. Having thyroid that is too low or too high can cause complications with the pregnancy or birth defects in the baby. If you have thyroid problems your thyroid will be monitored closely during pregnancy.
A 64-year-old male asked:

I have pain in my neck?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Vague: Unfortunately your symptom is pretty vague. You need to provide more information like duration, persistent or not, anything that flares it, any thing that relives it and so on and so forth...
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there a serious problem if I need thyroid hormones?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Thyroid: Probably not; however, you should be evaluated by a physician.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have acne on the back of my neck, what do I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moises Perez
Pharmacology 18 years experience
Consult with your Dr: It is best to get a great diagnosis from your dermatologist first. There are many prescription and over the counter products to choose from. You may want to get a nice hypoallergenic cleanser like the skin clear wash from cosmo grade. Always consult with your dr. Or pharmacist prior to initiating new medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
