A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

helo i have medium size one blue vein right next to my left testicle and it is visible after shower and when i stretch my scrotum is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not uncommon: to have prominent vein on scrotum. Should not be a problem.
Answered on Jul 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Relax: if you're really concerned about some issue with your scrotum be examined by a physician. Otherwise lighten up. Veins in the wall the scrotum are com ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
CAN BE: It needs to be evaluated before this can be answered. Generally with ultrasound.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Testicles and teens: First, there is no risk of cancer given your young age. This risk is seen in men aged 26 to 32. Most likely a lump or bump is a scar from a child hoo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Get evaluated.: There are many reasons for scrotal enlargement, most of them benign. But you should seek prompt evaluation by a physician to see if the enlargement is ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month