U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carmel By the Sea, CA
A 59-year-old male asked:

Elderly pt has dementia but is given latuda, (lurasidone) is this safe? he may be psychotic.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Winkler
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis 49 years experience
Latuda (lurasidone): Latuda (lurasidone) is indicated for schizophrenia and bipolar conditions. There are numerous side effects some of which are quite serious. It is not a drug usually used for dementia. I would consult closely with the patient's physician and find out what the indications for this drug are. The patient needs to be monitored closely for side effects.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Agree w Dr. Winkler: Latuda is not FDA approved for dementia-related psychosis. There are increased risks in this population. That does not mean that it absolutely can't be taken -but it would require close monitoring. Some times medications that may carry significant risks - may be more effective than other meds that have been tried. REF: http://www.latuda.com/bpd/how-to-take-latuda.html


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
