A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

front of knee pain with catching feeling yesterday, today, behind knee pain hard to walk..no recent injury..overweight..no swelling or redness..dvt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: Unfortunately, even the physical exam looking for a DVT is only about 50 percent accurate. So if you do have posterior knee pain and particularly swelling in the leg, you may need to be seen for an ultrasound. You could very well not have a DVT, but having one is potentially life threatening.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Chou
Specializes in Endocrinology
Unlikely: DVTs are generally caused by hypercoagulation and stasis, and unless you are predisposed I highly doubt a fall is going to cause this.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: The physical activity may have caused some bursitis and rest should relieve the symptoms. You may take acetaminophen for pain. For good health - Have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Thigh pain: Your description is nonspecific. Possibilities include simple muscle strain, baker's cyst, contusion or phlebitis. There may be no redness or obvious ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Well need more information. Any swelling or pain or redness. Can you walk without pain? You are best to see your doctor
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month